Privacy

Privacy

Privacy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the PROBEC Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 76629671012). PROBEC Australia is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. PROBEC Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out several principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future PROBEC Australia’s customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password (if any).

This privacy policy is applicable to our website http://www.probec.com.au and to all products offer by PROBEC Australia.

PROBEC Australia only collects information if you voluntarily supply such information to us. You may be asked for your name, contact, email, and residential address. You may also visit our website anonymously. Non-personal information may include your type of computer or phone, your browser name, your operating system, your internet service provider, and other similar information. Cookies may be used in our website to improve your experience. Your web browser places cookies on its hard drive for record keeping purpose, and sometimes tracks information about you. You are welcome to set your browser to refuse cookies, but doing so may impact some sections to work effectively.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, contractors, application processes, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. PROBEC Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.We may use your information for reminders, email promotions, text message promotions, contests, surveys, or newsletters. You will have option to unsubscribe such emails.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. PROBEC Australia reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

PROBEC Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

PROBEC Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 315 279
Post: Attn: PROBEC Australia Pty Ltd
19/10 Eagle Street, Brisbane QLD 4000
E-mail: info@probec.com.au

This Privacy Policy was updated in March 2021.